CricketArchive

tt8846
itt1077
Sri Lanka v West Indies
West Indies in Sri Lanka 2019/20 (2nd Twenty20)
VenuePallekele Cricket Stadium, Pallekele on 6th March 2020 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossWest Indies won the toss and decided to field
ResultWest Indies won by 7 wickets
UmpiresLE Hannibal, RR Wimalasiri
TV umpireRSA Palliyaguruge
RefereeJ Srinath (India)
Reserve UmpireRMPJ Rambukwella
Man of the MatchAD Russell
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+MDKJ Pererac Simmons b Allen1513332-4115.38
WIA Fernandob Thomas910141-590.00
GSNFG Jayasuriyac Powell b Allen1618183-1188.89
BKG Mendisc Powell b Bravo1113221-584.62
AD Mathewsrun out (Allen)2322332-7104.55
MD Shanakanot out312442318129.17
PWH de Silvac Hetmyer b Cotterell88131-3100.00
NLTC Pereranot out211319113161.54
CBRLS Kumaradid not bat      
*SL Malingadid not bat      
PADLR Sandakandid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 5 lb, 1 nb, 10 w)21
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)155
Fall of wickets:
1-16 (Fernando, 2.3 ov), 2-48 (Jayasuriya, 6.3 ov), 3-48 (MDKJ Perera, 6.4 ov), 4-81 (Mendis, 11.2 ov), 5-95 (Mathews, 13.5 ov), 6-109 (de Silva, 16.1 ov)
West Indies bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Allen4   0242-182-12.006.00
Cotterell4   02912-104-24.007.25
Thomas4   02412-122-24.006.00
Russell4   03301-831-8.25
Bravo4   03511-73124.008.75

West Indies inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
LMP Simmonsb Mathews9819--3112.50
BA Kingc Malinga b Kumara432143627204.76
SO Hetmyernot out4342753-12102.38
R Powellc Jayasuriya b Shanaka1717272-8100.00
AD Russellnot out401423-64285.71
+N Poorandid not bat      
*KA Pollarddid not bat      
FA Allendid not bat      
DJ Bravodid not bat      
OR Thomasdid not bat      
SS Cotterelldid not bat      
Extras(6 w)6
Total(3 wickets, 17 overs)158
Fall of wickets:
1-23 (Simmons, 2.3 ov), 2-69 (King, 7.2 ov), 3-103 (Powell, 12.4 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Malinga3   04603-424-15.33
NLTC Perera3   0200--7-1-6.67
Mathews4   0261--92124.006.50
Jayasuriya1   0110--12--11.00
Sandakan2   01701-42--8.50
Kumara3   0281--82218.009.33
Shanaka1   01012-11-6.0010.00

Notes
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (44/1)
--> West Indies powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (61/1)
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 6.6 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 14.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 150 in 19.4 overs
--> West Indies innings: 50 in 5.5 overs
--> West Indies innings: 100 in 12.2 overs
--> West Indies innings: 150 in 16.1 overs
--> MDKJ Perera made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> WIA Fernando made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> GSNFG Jayasuriya made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> BKG Mendis made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> AD Mathews made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> MD Shanaka made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> PWH de Silva made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> NLTC Perera made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> CBRLS Kumara made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> SL Malinga made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> SL Malinga made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> PADLR Sandakan made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> LMP Simmons made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> AD Russell made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> DJ Bravo made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> BA King passed his previous highest score of 33 in International Twenty20 matches
--> CBRLS Kumara made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches

Over 0.5: Review by West Indies (Bowling), Umpire - RR Wimalasiri, Batsman - WIA Fernando (decision upheld)
DPDN Dickwella took over as wicketkeeper when MDKJ Perera was injured tryng to take the first ball of the West Indies innings which was a wide
SO Hetmyer (14) and AD Russell (40) added 50 in 26 balls for the West Indies 4th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive