CricketArchive

tt8842
itt1075
Sri Lanka v West Indies
West Indies in Sri Lanka 2019/20 (1st Twenty20)
VenuePallekele Cricket Stadium, Pallekele on 4th March 2020 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossWest Indies won the toss and decided to bat
ResultWest Indies won by 25 runs
UmpiresRSA Palliyaguruge, RMPJ Rambukwella
TV umpireLE Hannibal
RefereeJ Srinath (India)
Reserve UmpireRR Wimalasiri
Man of the MatchOR Thomas
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

West Indies inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
LMP Simmonsnot out6751957219131.37
BA Kingc de Silva b Sandakan3325395112132.00
+N Pooranc Fernando b de Silva1412192-5116.67
AD Russellb Malinga351418245250.00
*KA Pollardc Fernando b Udana341519322226.67
FA Allennot out333--1100.00
SO Hetmyerdid not bat      
R Powelldid not bat      
DJ Bravodid not bat      
OR Thomasdid not bat      
SS Cotterelldid not bat      
Extras(2 b, 2 lb, 6 w)10
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)196
Fall of wickets:
1-74 (King, 8.2 ov), 2-106 (Pooran, 12.3 ov), 3-145 (Russell, 15.2 ov), 4-190 (Pollard, 19.2 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Malinga4   03711-65-24.009.25
NLTC Perera3   0270--631-9.00
Mathews2   0160--53--8.00
Udana3   04111-74318.0013.67
Sandakan4   03812-93224.009.50
de Silva4   03311-111324.008.25

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
WIA Fernandoc Pooran b Thomas7591-1140.00
+MDKJ Pererab Russell663889639173.68
GSNFG Jayasuriyac Cotterell b Thomas012--10.00
BKG Mendisc Pooran b Thomas025--20.00
AD Mathewsc Russell b Thomas108122-4125.00
MD Shanakab Thomas2810--725.00
PWH de Silvalbw b Powell4434474-7129.41
NLTC Pererac Cotterell b Powell11713-11157.14
I Udanac Pollard b Bravo3510--260.00
*SL Malingab Cotterell868-13133.33
PADLR Sandakannot out115--0100.00
Extras(10 lb, 9 w)19
Total(all out, 19.1 overs)171
Fall of wickets:
1-16 (Fernando, 1.3 ov), 2-16 (Jayasuriya, 1.4 ov), 3-17 (Mendis, 1.6 ov), 4-41 (Mathews, 3.6 ov), 5-56 (Shanaka, 5.6 ov), 6-143 (de Silva, 15.3 ov), 7-151 (MDKJ Perera, 16.3 ov), 8-161 (NLTC Perera, 17.4 ov), 9-168 (Udana, 18.1 ov), 10-171 (Malinga, 19.1 ov)
West Indies bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Cotterell2.101411-72-13.006.46
Thomas3   02857-11313.609.33
Russell4   0331--94124.008.25
Pollard2   0250--13--12.50
Bravo4   03011-51124.007.50
Powell4   0312--4-212.007.75

Notes
--> West Indies powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (58/0)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (56/5)
--> West Indies innings: 50 in 5.4 overs
--> West Indies innings: 100 in 11.2 overs
--> West Indies innings: 150 in 15.6 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 5.3 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 10.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 150 in 16.2 overs
--> I Udana made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> LMP Simmons 50 in 31 balls with 7 fours and 2 sixes
--> BA King passed his previous highest score of 31 in International Twenty20 matches
--> AD Russell passed 500 runs in International Twenty20 matches when he reached 35
--> KA Pollard passed 10000 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 33
--> MDKJ Perera 50 in 28 balls with 5 fours and 2 sixes
--> PWH de Silva passed his previous highest score of 16 in International Twenty20 matches
--> SS Cotterell made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> SS Cotterell made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> SO Hetmyer made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> SO Hetmyer made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> OR Thomas made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> OR Thomas made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> R Powell made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> R Powell made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> LMP Simmons made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> LMP Simmons made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> FA Allen made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> FA Allen made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> BA King made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> BA King made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> N Pooran made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> N Pooran made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> PADLR Sandakan reached 50 wickets in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed BA King, his 1st wicket in the West Indies innings
--> OR Thomas achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches when he dismissed BKG Mendis in the Sri Lanka innings (previous best was 2-21)
--> OR Thomas achieved his first five wickets in an innings in International Twenty20 matches in the Sri Lanka innings
--> OR Thomas achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed MD Shanaka in the Sri Lanka innings (previous best was 4-53)
--> OR Thomas achieved his first five wickets in an innings in Twenty20 matches in the Sri Lanka innings
--> OR Thomas reached 50 wickets in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed AD Mathews, his 4th wicket in the Sri Lanka innings

Over 15.3: Review by West Indies (Bowling), Umpire - RSA Palliyaguruge, Batsman - PWH de Silva (decision overturned)
LMP Simmons (33) and BA King (20) added 50 in 34 balls for the West Indies 1st wicket
MDKJ Perera (19) and PWH de Silva (28) added 50 in 32 balls for the Sri Lanka 6th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive