CricketArchive

a28009
o4250
Sri Lanka v West Indies
West Indies in Sri Lanka 2019/20 (3rd ODI)
VenuePallekele Cricket Stadium, Pallekele on 1st March 2020 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossSri Lanka won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSri Lanka won by 6 runs
UmpiresP Wilson (Australia), RR Wimalasiri
TV umpireM Erasmus (South Africa)
RefereeJ Srinath (India)
Reserve UmpireRMPJ Rambukwella
Man of the MatchAD Mathews
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
WIA Fernandoc Hope b Joseph2934445-2285.29
*FDM Karunaratnec and b Chase4454775-2881.48
+MDKJ Pererac Hope b Pollard4455824-2580.00
BKG Mendisc Pollard b Joseph5548546121114.58
AD Mathewsb Cotterell1217371-1170.59
DM de Silvac Pollard b Joseph5147715-19108.51
NLTC Pererac sub (R Powell) b Joseph3831502-8122.58
PWH de Silvab Holder16917111177.78
I Udanac Pollard b Holder2411--250.00
PADLR Sandakanrun out (Hope->Holder)012--10.00
ANPR Fernandonot out002--00.00
Extras(9 lb, 7 w)16
Total(all out, 50 overs)307
Fall of wickets:
1-60 (WIA Fernando, 10.2 ov), 2-88 (Karunaratne, 19.1 ov), 3-177 (MDKJ Perera, 31.3 ov), 4-185 (Mendis, 32.2 ov), 5-214 (Mathews, 38.1 ov), 6-278 (DM de Silva, 46.3 ov), 7-293 (NLTC Perera, 48.3 ov), 8-306 (PWH de Silva, 49.4 ov), 9-306 (Sandakan, 49.5 ov), 10-307 (Udana, 50 ov)
West Indies bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Cotterell10   1581--275-60.005.80
Holder10   06823-308130.006.80
Joseph10   06544-299-15.006.50
Chase10   0511--241160.005.10
Walsh3   0200--73--6.67
Pollard7   0361--213-42.005.14

West Indies inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+SD Hopec Mendis b Udana72881226-4081.82
SW Ambrisb PWH de Silva6060816129100.00
N Pooranc sub (MD Shanaka) b Mathews506190312981.97
*KA Pollardc Udana b Mathews495085612998.00
DM Bravorun out (MDKJ Perera->Karunaratne)81223--566.67
JO Holderc Mendis b Mathews86211-1133.33
FA Allenc Mendis b Mathews371524232246.67
HR Walshrun out (sub [MD Shanaka]->NLTC Perera)237--166.67
RL Chaserun out (PWH de Silva->NLTC Perera)004--00.00
AS Josephnot out028--20.00
SS Cotterellnot out135--233.33
Extras(3 b, 2 lb, 9 w)14
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)301
Fall of wickets:
1-111 (Ambris, 18.3 ov), 2-171 (Hope, 30.3 ov), 3-218 (Pooran, 39.3 ov), 4-240 (Bravo, 43.4 ov), 5-253 (Pollard, 45.2 ov), 6-275 (Holder, 47.1 ov), 7-287 (Walsh, 48.2 ov), 8-294 (Chase, 48.4 ov), 9-299 (Allen, 49.2 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
ANPR Fernando4.31220--162--4.89
NLTC Perera7.30540--2071-7.20
Udana10   07612-234360.007.60
Mathews10   05941-286115.005.90
Sandakan3   03101-14--10.33
PWH de Silva10   04111-351160.004.10
DM de Silva5   0130--17---2.60

Notes
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (60/0)
--> West Indies powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (64/0)
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 8.1 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 21.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 150 in 28.1 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 200 in 34.6 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 250 in 43.1 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 300 in 49.2 overs
--> West Indies innings: 50 in 8.3 overs
--> West Indies innings: 100 in 16.2 overs
--> West Indies innings: 150 in 26.2 overs
--> West Indies innings: 200 in 37.3 overs
--> West Indies innings: 250 in 45.1 overs
--> West Indies innings: 300 in 49.3 overs
--> BKG Mendis 50 in 44 balls with 5 fours and 1 six
--> DM de Silva 50 in 45 balls with 5 fours
--> SD Hope 50 in 51 balls with 5 fours
--> SW Ambris 50 in 49 balls with 5 fours and 1 six
--> N Pooran 50 in 60 balls with 3 fours and 1 six
--> AD Mathews reached 150 wickets in List A matches when he dismissed JO Holder, his 3rd wicket in the West Indies innings

Over 33.5: Review by West Indies (Bowling), Umpire - RR Wimalasiri, Batsman - AD Mathews (decision upheld - umpire's call)
Over 43.4: Review by Sri Lanka (Bowling), Umpire - RR Wimalasiri, Batsman - KA Pollard (decision upheld - umpire's call)
WIA Fernando (26) and FDM Karunaratne (23) added 50 in 49 balls for the Sri Lanka 1st wicket
MDKJ Perera (18) and BKG Mendis (27) added 50 in 48 balls for the Sri Lanka 3rd wicket
DM de Silva (26) and NLTC Perera (23) added 50 in 38 balls for the Sri Lanka 6th wicket
SD Hope (30) and SW Ambris (24) added 50 in 51 balls for the West Indies 1st wicket
SD Hope (42) and SW Ambris (57) added 100 in 98 balls for the West Indies 1st wicket
SD Hope (17) and N Pooran (32) added 50 in 54 balls for the West Indies 2nd wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive