CricketArchive

a28002
o4247
Sri Lanka v West Indies
West Indies in Sri Lanka 2019/20 (2nd ODI)
VenueMahinda Rajapaksha International Cricket Stadium, Hambantota on 26th February 2020 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossWest Indies won the toss and decided to field
ResultSri Lanka won by 161 runs
UmpiresM Erasmus (South Africa), LE Hannibal
TV umpireP Wilson (Australia)
RefereeJ Srinath (India)
Reserve UmpireRR Wimalasiri
Man of the MatchWIA Fernando
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
WIA Fernandoc Paul b Joseph12712318210-44103.25
*FDM Karunaratnec Allen b Cotterell1811--712.50
+MDKJ Pererac Hope b Cotterell011--10.00
BKG Mendisc Hope b Joseph11911915712-52100.00
NLTC Pererab Cotterell3625404-5144.00
AD Mathewsb Joseph124--150.00
DM de Silvab Cotterell125132-1240.00
PWH de Silvarun out (Hope->Cotterell)1710233-3170.00
I Udananot out179142-3188.89
PADLR Sandakandid not bat      
ANPR Fernandodid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 2 nb, 10 w)15
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)345
Fall of wickets:
1-9 (Karunaratne, 2.2 ov), 2-9 (MDKJ Perera, 2.3 ov), 3-248 (Mendis, 40.2 ov), 4-271 (WIA Fernando, 42.2 ov), 5-274 (Mathews, 42.6 ov), 6-303 (DM de Silva, 45.4 ov), 7-316 (NLTC Perera, 47.3 ov), 8-345 (PWH de Silva, 50 ov)
West Indies bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Cotterell10   06742-319-15.006.70
Holder8   059021237--7.38
Joseph10   05733-233-20.005.70
Allen6   0370--143--6.17
Paul7   06201-76--8.86
Chase6   0310--121--5.17
Pollard3   0290-164--9.67

West Indies inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+SD Hopec Karunaratne b Mathews5165765-3678.46
SW Ambrisrun out (Mathews->Udana)1724531-1270.83
DM Bravoc DM de Silva b PWH de Silva1623371-1369.57
RL Chaseb Sandakan2030391-1466.67
N Pooranc Mathews b Sandakan3141583-2275.61
*KA Pollardb PWH de Silva014--10.00
JO Holderb PWH de Silva389--537.50
KMA Paulb ANPR Fernando2127363-1877.78
FA Allenc NLTC Perera b Sandakan171423218121.43
AS Josephb ANPR Fernando035--30.00
SS Cotterellnot out002--00.00
Extras(1 lb, 1 nb, 6 w)8
Total(all out, 39.1 overs)184
Fall of wickets:
1-64 (Ambris, 12.2 ov), 2-83 (Hope, 17.1 ov), 3-93 (Bravo, 20.1 ov), 4-130 (Chase, 27.6 ov), 5-131 (Pollard, 28.2 ov), 6-137 (Holder, 30.5 ov), 7-158 (Pooran, 35.1 ov), 8-184 (Paul, 38.3 ov), 9-184 (Joseph, 38.6 ov), 10-184 (Allen, 39.1 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
ANPR Fernando6   03721-216-18.006.17
NLTC Perera5   0180--191--3.60
Udana4   02101-121--5.25
Mathews5   0201--162-30.004.00
PWH de Silva10   0303--341-20.003.00
Sandakan9.1057321305118.336.22

Notes
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (49/2)
--> West Indies powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (54/0)
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 10.1 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 18.6 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 150 in 26.2 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 200 in 34.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 250 in 40.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 300 in 45.3 overs
--> West Indies innings: 50 in 8.4 overs
--> West Indies innings: 100 in 22.4 overs
--> West Indies innings: 150 in 33.1 overs
--> KMA Paul made his last appearance in List A matches
--> KMA Paul made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> WIA Fernando 50 in 56 balls with 4 fours
--> WIA Fernando 100 in 109 balls with 6 fours
--> WIA Fernando passed his previous highest score of 104 in ODI matches
--> WIA Fernando passed 500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 3
--> BKG Mendis 50 in 55 balls with 6 fours
--> BKG Mendis 100 in 107 balls with 9 fours
--> BKG Mendis passed his previous highest score of 102 in ODI matches
--> BKG Mendis passed his previous highest score of 102 in List A matches
--> BKG Mendis passed 2000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 7
--> SD Hope 50 in 62 balls with 5 fours
--> KMA Paul passed 500 runs in List A matches when he reached 4
--> FA Allen made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches

Over 37.3: Review by Sri Lanka (Bowling), Umpire - LE Hannibal, Batsman - KMA Paul (decision upheld)
WIA Fernando (22) and BKG Mendis (23) added 50 in 54 balls for the Sri Lanka 3rd wicket
WIA Fernando (45) and BKG Mendis (51) added 100 in 107 balls for the Sri Lanka 3rd wicket
WIA Fernando (66) and BKG Mendis (76) added 150 in 153 balls for the Sri Lanka 3rd wicket
WIA Fernando (89) and BKG Mendis (101) added 200 in 208 balls for the Sri Lanka 3rd wicket
SD Hope (40) and SW Ambris (11) added 50 in 52 balls for the West Indies 1st wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive