CricketArchive

a27951
o4234
South Africa v England
England in South Africa 2019/20 (1st ODI)
VenuePPC Newlands, Cape Town on 4th February 2020 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossSouth Africa won the toss and decided to field
ResultSouth Africa won by 7 wickets
UmpiresGO Brathwaite (West Indies), S George
TV umpireAleem Dar (Pakistan)
RefereeDC Boon (Australia)
Reserve UmpireA Paleker
Man of the MatchQ de Kock
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

England inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
JJ Royc RR Hendricks b Smuts3232405-17100.00
+JM Bairstowc Sipamla b Phehlukwayo1925463-1876.00
JE Rootrun out (van der Dussen)172128--880.95
*EJG Morganc Bavuma b Shamsi1118261-1161.11
JL Denlyc RR Hendricks b BE Hendricks87103144624884.47
T Bantonlbw b Shamsi1823243-1478.26
SM Curranb Shamsi71825--1138.89
CR Woakesc Miller b Sipamla4042682-1495.24
TK Currannot out151825--683.33
CJ Jordannot out113--0100.00
MW Parkinsondid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 1 nb, 8 w)11
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 215 minutes, 50 overs)258
Fall of wickets:
1-51 (Roy, 9.2 ov), 2-53 (Bairstow, 10.2 ov), 3-83 (Root, 15.3 ov), 4-83 (Morgan, 15.6 ov), 5-108 (Banton, 21.5 ov), 6-131 (SM Curran, 27.5 ov), 7-222 (Woakes, 44.1 ov), 8-254 (Denly, 49.2 ov)
South Africa bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
BE Hendricks8   0461-1235-48.005.75
Ngidi7   0420--1922-6.00
Smuts10   0431--262-60.004.30
Phehlukwayo8   04713-276-48.005.88
Shamsi10   03832-312-20.003.80
Sipamla7   04013-203-42.005.71

South Africa inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*+Q de Kockb Root1071131521114994.69
RR Hendricksc Bairstow b Woakes614291-1142.86
T Bavumalbw b Jordan98103150524295.15
HE van der Dussennot out3845463-2284.44
JT Smutsnot out711191-763.64
DA Millerdid not bat      
AL Phehlukwayodid not bat      
BE Hendricksdid not bat      
LT Ngididid not bat      
LL Sipamladid not bat      
T Shamsidid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 1 w)3
Total(3 wickets, 199 minutes, 47.4 overs)259
Fall of wickets:
1-25 (RR Hendricks, 6.6 ov), 2-198 (de Kock, 35.1 ov), 3-234 (Bavuma, 42.4 ov)
England bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Woakes9   0361--291154.004.00
SM Curran5   0280--154--5.60
Root7   0351--193-42.005.00
TK Curran7   03801-2131-5.43
Parkinson8.40480--255--5.54
Jordan5   0311--103-30.006.20
Denly6   0410--1221-6.83

Notes
--> England powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (52/1)
--> South Africa powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (41/1)
--> England innings: 50 in 8.6 overs
--> England innings: 100 in 19.6 overs
--> England innings: 150 in 33.3 overs
--> England innings: 200 in 41.2 overs
--> England innings: 250 in 48.6 overs
--> South Africa innings: 50 in 11.1 overs
--> South Africa innings: 100 in 19.6 overs
--> South Africa innings: 150 in 27.3 overs
--> South Africa innings: 200 in 35.2 overs
--> South Africa innings: 250 in 46.4 overs
--> T Banton made his debut in ODI matches
--> MW Parkinson made his debut in ODI matches
--> JT Smuts made his debut in ODI matches
--> LL Sipamla made his debut in ODI matches
--> JL Denly 50 in 72 balls with 4 fours
--> JL Denly passed his previous highest score of 67 in ODI matches
--> Q de Kock 50 in 61 balls with 4 fours
--> Q de Kock 100 in 106 balls with 10 fours and 1 six
--> Q de Kock passed 5000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 93
--> T Bavuma 50 in 53 balls with 4 fours
--> MW Parkinson made his debut in South Africa in List A matches
--> T Banton made his debut in South Africa in List A matches
--> TK Curran made his debut in South Africa in List A matches
--> TK Curran made his debut in South Africa in ODI matches
--> SM Curran made his debut in South Africa in List A matches
--> SM Curran made his debut in South Africa in ODI matches
--> JM Bairstow made his debut in South Africa in ODI matches

Over 21.5: Review by England (Batting), Umpire - GO Brathwaite, Batsman - T Banton (decision upheld - umpire's call)
Over 0.6: Review by South Africa (Batting), Umpire - S George, Batsman - RR Hendricks (decision overturned)
Over 42.4: Review by South Africa (Batting), Umpire - S George, Batsman - T Bavuma (decision upheld)
JJ Roy (32) and JM Bairstow (19) added 50 in 54 balls for the England 1st wicket
JL Denly (20) and CR Woakes (28) added 50 in 66 balls for the England 7th wicket
Q de Kock (24) and T Bavuma (25) added 50 in 53 balls for the South Africa 2nd wicket
Q de Kock (47) and T Bavuma (52) added 100 in 102 balls for the South Africa 2nd wicket
Q de Kock (71) and T Bavuma (78) added 150 in 147 balls for the South Africa 2nd wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive