CricketArchive

misc815313
South African Invitation XI v England XI
England in South Africa 2019/20
VenueEurolux Boland Park, Paarl on 31st January 2020 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
Players13 per side (11 to bat and field)
TossEngland XI won the toss and decided to bat
ResultEngland XI won by 77 runs
UmpiresS George, A Paleker

England XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
JJ Royc Nhlebela b Dill1049914182105.05
+JM Bairstowlbw b Tait4431-100.00
JE Rootc Masondo b Tait011--0.00
*EJG Morganb Manack038--0.00
JL Denlyc Swanepoel b Nhlebela2941543-70.73
T Bantonc du Plessis b Nhlebela31115--27.27
SM Curranb Mogakane1418241-77.78
CR Woakesb Swanepoel3849801-77.55
TK Curranb Swanepoel1319291-68.42
CJ Jordannot out1417221-82.35
MW Parkinsonc du Plessis b Manack133--33.33
AU Rashiddid not bat      
MM Alidid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 16 w)20
Total(all out, 194 minutes, 44.1 overs)240
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Bairstow, 0.5 ov), 2-5 (Root, 0.6 ov), 3-16 (Morgan, 3.1 ov), 4-95 (Denly, 16.4 ov), 5-109 (Banton, 20.2 ov), 6-137 (SM Curran, 25.4 ov), 7-187 (Roy, 32.5 ov), 8-217 (TK Curran, 39.3 ov), 9-238 (Woakes, 43.4 ov), 10-240 (Parkinson, 44.1 ov)
South African Invitation XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Tait8   03221-24.004.00
Manack8.103824-24.504.65
Swanepoel9   04221-27.004.67
Dill8   03811-48.004.75
Nhlebela8   0522--24.006.50
Mogakane3   03411-18.0011.33

South African Invitation XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
GJ Snymanlbw b TK Curran65671026297.01
KW Sekhukhuneb SM Curran711141-63.64
*JF du Plessisst Bairstow b Parkinson2845603-62.22
JD Christensenb Parkinson21212--16.67
MQ Adamsc Morgan b TK Curran61821--33.33
+G Tarrlbw b Jordan1428431-50.00
AC Mogakanerun out (Denly->Ali)3813--37.50
S Masondoc Morgan b Woakes4811--50.00
B Swanepoelc Banton b Woakes023--0.00
JG Dillnot out1316232-81.25
I Manacklbw b Jordan817171-47.06
S Nhlebeladid not bat      
S Taitdid not bat      
Extras(8 lb, 5 w)13
Total(all out, 164 minutes, 38.4 overs)163
Fall of wickets:
1-17 (Sekhukhune, 3.4 ov), 2-91 (du Plessis, 17.4 ov), 3-105 (Christensen, 21.4 ov), 4-113 (Snyman, 24.5 ov), 5-116 (Adams, 26.2 ov), 6-123 (Mogakane, 29.1 ov), 7-135 (Masondo, 32.2 ov), 8-135 (Swanepoel, 32.4 ov), 9-138 (Tarr, 34.1 ov), 10-163 (Manack, 38.4 ov)
England XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Woakes6   0212--18.003.50
SM Curran3   02311-18.007.67
Jordan5.403122-17.005.47
TK Curran6   01721-18.002.83
Rashid5   0230---4.60
Parkinson8   0242--24.003.00
Ali5   0160---3.20

Notes
--> England XI powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (45/3)
--> South African Invitation XI powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (58/1)
--> England XI innings: 50 in 66 balls, 44 minutes
--> England XI innings: 100 in 113 balls, 79 minutes
--> England XI innings: 150 in 168 balls, 119 minutes
--> England XI innings: 200 in 122 balls, 158 minutes
--> South African Invitation XI innings: 50 in 54 balls, 38 minutes
--> South African Invitation XI innings: 100 in 126 balls, 85 minutes
--> South African Invitation XI innings: 150 in 218 balls, 154 minutes
--> JJ Roy 50 in 47 balls, 60 minutes with 5 fours and 1 six
--> JJ Roy 100 in 94 balls, 135 minutes with 8 fours and 2 sixes
--> GJ Snyman 50 in 52 balls, 78 minutes with 5 fours and 2 sixes

England XI 4th wicket: 50 runs off 62 balls, 40 mins (JL Denly 14, JJ Roy 31)
England XI 7th wicket: 50 runs off 44 balls, 29 mins (CR Woakes 16, JJ Roy 24)
South African Invitation XI 2nd wicket: 50 runs off 52 balls, 40 mins (GJ Snyman 33, J du Plessis 17)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive